Sets › Base
Base Set
Base · Released 9 Jan 1999 · Set code BS · 102 cards
Most valuable cards
Charizard$954.65
Blastoise$226.58
Venusaur$168.18
Mewtwo$86.16
Alakazam$70.82
Raichu$63.54
Chansey$56.48
Gyarados$49.96
Clefairy$48.69
Zapdos$47.94
Card list
| # | Card | Rarity | TCGplayer | Cardmarket |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/102 | Alakazam | Rare | $70.82 | €50.63 |
| 2/102 | Blastoise | Rare | $226.58 | €131.26 |
| 3/102 | Chansey | Rare | $56.48 | €32.26 |
| 4/102 | Charizard | Rare | $954.65 | €435.41 |
| 5/102 | Clefairy | Rare | $48.69 | €37.67 |
| 6/102 | Gyarados | Rare | $49.96 | €22.38 |
| 7/102 | Hitmonchan | Rare | $18.45 | €11.62 |
| 8/102 | Machamp | Rare | – | €13.39 |
| 9/102 | Magneton | Rare | $33.66 | €20.70 |
| 10/102 | Mewtwo | Rare | $86.16 | €29.66 |
| 11/102 | Nidoking | Rare | $40.09 | €38.49 |
| 12/102 | Ninetales | Rare | $38.96 | €17.53 |
| 13/102 | Poliwrath | Rare | $35.14 | €29.62 |
| 14/102 | Raichu | Rare | $63.54 | €44.78 |
| 15/102 | Venusaur | Rare | $168.18 | €91.66 |
| 16/102 | Zapdos | Rare | $47.94 | €39.67 |
| 17/102 | Beedrill | Rare | $6.06 | €5.61 |
| 18/102 | Dragonair | Rare | $17.73 | €19.86 |
| 19/102 | Dugtrio | Rare | $11.17 | €8.81 |
| 20/102 | Electabuzz | Rare | $9.70 | €10.82 |
| 21/102 | Electrode | Rare | $9.61 | €8.73 |
| 22/102 | Pidgeotto | Rare | $9.20 | €11.01 |
| 23/102 | Arcanine | Uncommon | $4.39 | €5.92 |
| 24/102 | Charmeleon | Uncommon | $4.86 | €3.39 |
| 25/102 | Dewgong | Uncommon | $5.12 | €6.45 |
| 26/102 | Dratini | Uncommon | $3.41 | €3.01 |
| 27/102 | Farfetch'd | Uncommon | $1.68 | €2.05 |
| 28/102 | Growlithe | Uncommon | $1.42 | €2.13 |
| 29/102 | Haunter | Uncommon | $2.24 | €3.04 |
| 30/102 | Ivysaur | Uncommon | $6.45 | €5.79 |
| 31/102 | Jynx | Uncommon | $1.15 | €2.12 |
| 32/102 | Kadabra | Uncommon | $2.57 | €2.68 |
| 33/102 | Kakuna | Uncommon | $1.50 | €2.33 |
| 34/102 | Machoke | Uncommon | $1.04 | €1.96 |
| 35/102 | Magikarp | Uncommon | $2.76 | €3.92 |
| 36/102 | Magmar | Uncommon | $4.07 | €5.03 |
| 37/102 | Nidorino | Uncommon | $4.29 | €5.82 |
| 38/102 | Poliwhirl | Uncommon | $2.52 | €2.55 |
| 39/102 | Porygon | Uncommon | $4.37 | €3.81 |
| 40/102 | Raticate | Uncommon | $2.34 | €3.89 |
| 41/102 | Seel | Uncommon | $1.26 | €2.88 |
| 42/102 | Wartortle | Uncommon | $5.68 | €7.25 |
| 43/102 | Abra | Common | $1.44 | €1.22 |
| 44/102 | Bulbasaur | Common | $3.67 | €6.87 |
| 45/102 | Caterpie | Common | $1.17 | €2.39 |
| 46/102 | Charmander | Common | $3.33 | €9.44 |
| 47/102 | Diglett | Common | $1.01 | €0.97 |
| 48/102 | Doduo | Common | $1.10 | €1.67 |
| 49/102 | Drowzee | Common | $0.91 | €2.05 |
| 50/102 | Gastly | Common | $1.27 | €1.29 |
| 51/102 | Koffing | Common | $0.93 | €1.88 |
| 52/102 | Machop | Common | $0.64 | €0.88 |
| 53/102 | Magnemite | Common | $0.78 | €1.23 |
| 54/102 | Metapod | Common | $1.37 | €2.10 |
| 55/102 | Nidoran♂ | Common | $0.52 | €1.15 |
| 56/102 | Onix | Common | $1.20 | €1.28 |
| 57/102 | Pidgey | Common | $2.84 | €2.57 |
| 58/102 | Pikachu | Common | $11.02 | €19.14 |
| 59/102 | Poliwag | Common | $1.28 | €2.28 |
| 60/102 | Ponyta | Common | $0.69 | €0.87 |
| 61/102 | Rattata | Common | $0.73 | €1.15 |
| 62/102 | Sandshrew | Common | $0.86 | €1.42 |
| 63/102 | Squirtle | Common | $6.74 | €7.57 |
| 64/102 | Starmie | Common | $0.78 | €1.05 |
| 65/102 | Staryu | Common | $0.74 | €0.93 |
| 66/102 | Tangela | Common | $0.71 | €1.08 |
| 67/102 | Voltorb | Common | $3.62 | €3.40 |
| 68/102 | Vulpix | Common | $0.93 | €1.41 |
| 69/102 | Weedle | Common | $0.67 | €0.93 |
| 70/102 | Clefairy Doll | Rare | $9.39 | €8.74 |
| 71/102 | Computer Search | Rare | $3.70 | €3.82 |
| 72/102 | Devolution Spray | Rare | $6.49 | €7.46 |
| 73/102 | Impostor Professor Oak | Rare | $6.73 | €9.44 |
| 74/102 | Item Finder | Rare | $9.56 | €8.84 |
| 75/102 | Lass | Rare | $4.00 | €3.93 |
| 76/102 | Pokémon Breeder | Rare | $6.86 | €7.76 |
| 77/102 | Pokémon Trader | Rare | $4.21 | €8.31 |
| 78/102 | Scoop Up | Rare | $8.60 | €13.01 |
| 79/102 | Super Energy Removal | Rare | $3.39 | €3.50 |
| 80/102 | Defender | Uncommon | $1.23 | €1.76 |
| 81/102 | Energy Retrieval | Uncommon | $0.62 | €0.80 |
| 82/102 | Full Heal | Uncommon | $1.73 | €2.14 |
| 83/102 | Maintenance | Uncommon | $3.18 | €4.34 |
| 84/102 | PlusPower | Uncommon | $0.67 | €0.83 |
| 85/102 | Pokémon Center | Uncommon | $2.16 | €2.43 |
| 86/102 | Pokémon Flute | Uncommon | $2.94 | €3.39 |
| 87/102 | Pokédex | Uncommon | $0.65 | €1.14 |
| 88/102 | Professor Oak | Uncommon | $2.68 | €1.73 |
| 89/102 | Revive | Uncommon | $2.62 | €4.12 |
| 90/102 | Super Potion | Uncommon | $0.44 | €0.50 |
| 91/102 | Bill | Common | $0.36 | €0.51 |
| 92/102 | Energy Removal | Common | $0.46 | €0.82 |
| 93/102 | Gust of Wind | Common | $0.45 | €0.44 |
| 94/102 | Potion | Common | $0.30 | €0.35 |
| 95/102 | Switch | Common | $0.40 | €0.36 |
| 96/102 | Double Colorless Energy | Uncommon | $7.24 | €4.62 |
| 97/102 | Fighting Energy | Common | $0.45 | €0.50 |
| 98/102 | Fire Energy | Common | $0.47 | €0.37 |
| 99/102 | Grass Energy | Common | $0.48 | €0.28 |
| 100/102 | Lightning Energy | Common | $0.53 | €1.22 |
| 101/102 | Psychic Energy | Common | $0.69 | €0.31 |
| 102/102 | Water Energy | Common | $0.45 | €0.35 |